Jump to content

Photo

Promotions and Awards Ceremony April 2018


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
CPT D.Cantu

CPT D.Cantu

    Captain

  • Command Staff
  • 784 posts

Donator

recruitingheader.png

 

 

In March the 3rdID’s revamped Air Assault school was rolled out and proved very successful.

 

Anniversaries:

Specialist Ian Steacie - 2 years

Specialist Afik Zvik - 1 year

Specialist Caleb Wiggs - 1 year

 

Classes:

Airborne School on April 15 at 2000EDT

 

News:

Early in the month of April the 3rdID’s A. Co. component finished a string of training exercises to improve combat readiness and get some well needed training in. On 08APR2018 A Co. successfully began the third part of Operation Freedom Sentinel by assaulting and capturing Bost Airport and clearing the town surrounding the airport of any remaining ISIL forces on Lythium. A Co. will now utilize Bost Airport as the main operating base in the region and will push on further into enemy territory in the coming months.

 

The 3rdID’s Squad component is a new addition in the month of March and continues to grow and prosper in the unit. Here’s to your lasting success B Co.!

 

The promotions and awards are as follows;

 

OSUT Graduates for the Month of March:

 

Recruit Arba McCullough

Private Second Class Wyatt Grim

Private Second Class Phillip Santos

Private Second Class Travis Griffiths

Private Second Class Byran Miller

Private Second Class David Keaton

Private Second Class Rudy Jones

Private Second Class Robert Stuber

Private Second Class Forest Matson

Private Second Class Hunter Hannaford

Private Second Class Spencer Okonski

Private First Class Yoshua Schmidt

Private First Class John Bolten

Private First Class Jamie Ramen

Private First Class Gino Rey

Private First Class Bashir Mohammed

Private First Class Anthony Skin

 

 

 PFC.jpg

 

Private Second Class Brett Hansen promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Thomas Rogan promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Daniel Fessey promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Thomas David promoted to Private First Class.

 Private Second Class John Bolten promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Sae LaVie promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Jagger Lowery promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Bashir Mohammed promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Jamie Ramen promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Russ Reid promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Gino Rey promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Anthony Skin promoted to Private First Class.

 

 

SPC.jpg

 

Private First Class Ronnie Albritton promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Joel Evangelista promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Edward O’Niel promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class James Lancaster promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class McKenzie Stone promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Samuel Fischer promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Elijah Thomas promoted to Specialist.

 

 

CPL.jpg

 

Specialist Edward Smith promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Dakota Hicks promoted to Corporal.

 

 

 

 SGT.jpg

 

Corporal Phillip Stowe promoted to Sergeant.

Corporal Eric Brock promoted to Sergeant.

Corporal Ethan Verhein promoted to Sergeant.

 

SSG.jpg

 

Sergeant Clint Murdoch promoted to Staff Sergeant.

Sergeant Hunter Strickland promoted to Staff Sergeant.

 

 

SFC.jpg

 

Staff Sergeant Andrew Lundsford promoted to Sergeant First Class.

 

 

WOC.jpg

 

Specialist Clint Gonsalves promoted to Warrant Officer Candidate.  

 

 

 CW2.jpg

 

Warrant Officer 1 Sam Retch promoted to Chief Warrant Officer 2.

 

 

1LT.jpg

 

2nd Lieutenant Ethan Hermanson promoted to 1st Lieutenant.

 

 CPT.jpg

 

1st Lieutenant Denny Strickland promoted to Captain.

 

 

ASR.png

Army Service Ribbon, ASR

 

Recruit Arba McCullough

Private Second Class Wyatt Grim

Private Second Class Phillip Santos

Private Second Class Travis Griffiths

Private Second Class Byran Miller

Private Second Class David Keaton

Private Second Class Rudy Jones

Private Second Class Robert Stuber

Private Second Class Forest Matson

Private Second Class Hunter Hannaford

Private Second Class Spencer Okonski

Private First Class Yoshua Schmidt

Private First Class John Bolten

Private First Class Jamie Ramen

Private First Class Gino Rey

Private First Class Bashir Mohammed

 

 

MOVSM.png

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, MOVSM

 

First Lieutenant Douglas Lipnitz
Corporal Edward Smith

Specialist Gordon Bluehair

Specialist Dylan Mckenzie
 

 

OSR.png

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, GWOTSM

 

Corporal Dakota Hicks

 

 

AGCM.png

Good Conduct Medal, GCM

 

Staff Sergeant Ehan Rhodes

Staff Sergeant Kalin Grigorov

Staff Sergeant Mike Murakami

Sergeant Lukas Andersen

Sergeant Larry Lambert

Sergeant Zak Owen

Corporal Phillip Stowe

Corporal Eric Brock

Corporal Aaron Cole

Corporal Matt Zamora

Corporal Matthew Baldwin

Corporal Jaakko Rauan

Corporal Danilo Stojic

Specialist Nardus Saayman

Specialist Robert Warren

Specialist Lucas James

Specialist Sacha Canning

Specialist Joel Evangelista

Private First Class Ronnie Albritton

Private First Class Israel Rangel

Private First Class Jagger Lowery

 

 

 

 

AAM.png

Army Achievement Medal, AAM

 

Staff Sergeant Joseph Rizzo

Staff Sergeant Matthew Carter

Sergeant Clint Murdoch

Sergeant Hunter Strickland

Sergeant Jacob Theriault

Corporal Hayden Giordano

Corporal Edward Smith
Corporal Philip Stowe

Corporal Eric Brock

Corporal Ethan Verhein

 

 

 

JSAM.png

Joint Service Achievement Medal, JSAM

 

Staff Sergeant Ethan Rhodes - BMO

Sergeant Hunter Strickland -RRO

 

 

 

ACM.png

Army Commendation Medal, ACM

 

Sergeant Brandon Langford

Specialist Elijah Thomas

 

 

AFSM.png

Armed Forces Service Medal, AFSM

 

Master Sergeant Dylan Jackman

Staff Sergeant Joseph Rizzo

Staff Sergeant Kalin Grigorov

Staff Sergeant Ethan Rhodes

Staff Sergeant Clint Murdoch

Sergeant Wolffe Fives

 

 

 

AFESM.png

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, AFEM

 

Staff Sergeant Ethan Rhodes

 

 

NDSM.png

National Defence Service Medal, NDSM

 

Sergeant Wolffe Fives

Specialist Dylan McKenzie

 

 

Basic%20Para%20Badge.png 

Basic Parachute Badge

 

Corporal Aaron Cole

Specialist Zhang Evan

Specialist Jonathan Skoldekrans

 

 

Air%20Assault%20Badge.png

Air Assault Badge, AAB

 

Chief Warrant Officer 2 Sam Retch

Chief Warrant Officer 2 Justin Franc

Staff Sergeant Mike Murakami

Sergeant Lukas Andersen

Corporal Robert Warren

Corporal Aaron Cole

Corporal Hayden Giordano

Specialist Nicholas Udeanu

Specialist Adam Wolfstein

Corporal Jamie Shaw

Specialist Edward O’Neill

Specialist Jonathan Skoldekrans

Specialist Gordon Bluehair

Specialist Nardus Saayman

Private First Class Bastian Moedekjaer

Specialist Frederik Wilson

Specialist Zhang Evan


  • E.Rhodes, W.Blackwell, J.Lancaster and 3 others like this


D.Cantu.jpg?2


Read and Acknowledged by 2 Members:
PFC S.LaVie, CPL E.Smith

#2
E.Smith

E.Smith

    Civilian

  • Civillian
  • PipPipPip
  • 71 posts
  • LocationNew Mexico

Donator

Missed both of my ribbons. Got the MOVSM /w V device and the AAM. Not trying to be picky, just accurate.



#3
RET D.Jackman

RET D.Jackman

    Retired

  • Retired Personnel
  • PipPipPip
  • 2132 posts

Donator

#CPT D.Cantu 
 
Im SPC no PFC

 

Private First Class Elijah Thomas promoted to Specialist.

 

what?

 

and don't say this is the one you were talking about because it's how Ceremony works. "Private First Class Elijah Thomas"


D.Jackman.jpg


#4
E.Thomas

E.Thomas

    Civilian

  • Civillian
  • PipPipPip
  • 947 posts

nvm i looked at it work 



#5
CPT A.Cantu

CPT A.Cantu

    Captain

  • Command Staff
  • 2420 posts
  • LocationCorpus Christi, Tx

Missed both of my ribbons. Got the MOVSM /w V device and the AAM. Not trying to be picky, just accurate.

 

Fixed. PAO staff said when they sent this to be posted, they were looking for a SPC Smith, not CPL, so left your name out thinking you were discharged.


A.Cantu.jpg


#6
SFC E.Verhein

SFC E.Verhein

    Sergeant First Class

  • Command Staff
  • 561 posts
  • LocationTucson,AZ

Donator

Congrats everyone!!! Great job lets keep it up! Hooah!

E.Verhein.jpg


#7
E.Rhodes

E.Rhodes

    Civilian

  • Civillian
  • PipPipPip
  • 1030 posts
  • LocationPerth, Western Australia

Just to add,

It was my 2Years Anniversary for me, and it was in January not March :)



#8
T.Ellzey

T.Ellzey

    Civilian

  • Civillian
  • PipPipPip
  • 128 posts
  • LocationMesa, AZ

Donator

Congratulations to all of the promotees and awards recipients.  Well done!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users