Jump to content

Toggle %s Welcome to Fort Stewart!


Welcome everyone to the official site of the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit. If you would like to enlist in the 3rd Infantry Division, please register and submit an application. You may find that our convenient Enlistment Application process begins with the simple click of a link located in the menu above. We hope you enjoy your stay here at the 3rd Infantry Division.

Toggle %s Teamspeak Information



Teamspeak 3 IP: teamspeak.3rdinf.us

Teamspeak Viewer

Toggle %s Donate Today!

Click Here to Donate

Help the 3rd Infantry Division provide you with awesome gaming experiences by helping us out and keeping our operations running smoothly.

Toggle %s 3rd Infantry Division Servers



The 3rd Infantry Division hosts and manages a wide range of game servers and voice services. To see a list, click here.

Toggle %s Promotion Ceremony | December 3rd

Posted By:  SGT J.Millner @ December 10, 2017 - 12:03 PM

recruitingheader.png

November has been a really good month, we gained new soldiers and have grown as one. “In order to succeed, we must first believe that we can.” By Nikos Kazantzakis, We will succeed this month!

 

 

Anniversaries:

First Lieutenant Denny Strickland - 3 years on December 23, 2017

Sergeant Matthew Carter - 1 year on December 18, 2017

Sergeant Hunter Strickland - 1 year on December 04, 2017

Specialist Carl Johnson - 1 year on December 12, 2017

 

From 20DEC17 to 03JAN18 there will be a stand down. During this time no one is required to attend any events as they will be non-mandatory. This is because of the holidays. On behalf of Command Staff, I would like to wish you safe travels and happy holidays.

 

 

 

The promotions and awards are as follows;


BCT Graduates for the Month of (Month):

 

BCT Graduates for the Month of November:

 

Private First Class  Webb Payton

Private First Class Eric Cole

Private Second Class Bolton Vuthar

Private Second Class Raymond Lichty

Private Second Class Christopher Bolitho

Private Second Class Adam Wolfstein

Private Second Class Mark Frainnis

Private Second Class Greg Arust

 

 

PFC.jpg

 

Private Second Class Danilo Stojic  promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Jacob Webb promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Jeffrey Allen promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Frederik Wilson  promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Colton Moffat promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Eric Brock promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Luis Cabangon promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Philip Stowe promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Jacob Vanta promoted to Private First Class.

 

 

SPC.jpg

 

Private First Class Bryant Garcia promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Tyler Cody promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Zak Owen promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Justyn Martin promoted to Specialist.

 

 

CPL.jpg

 

Specialist Josh Hines promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Jacob Theriault promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Emil Michev promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Carl Johnson promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Tony Pearson promoted to Corporal.

 

 

SSG.jpg

 

Corporal Lukas Andersen promoted to Sergeant.

Corporal Guillermo Ancheta promoted to Sergeant.

Corporal Brandon Langford promoted to Sergeant.

 

 

 

SFC.jpg

 

Staff Sergeant Nathan Primrose promoted to Sergeant First Class.

Staff Sergeant Garry Beaudoin promoted to Sergeant First Class.

 

 

2LT.jpg

 

Officer Candidate Jasmine Johnson promoted to Second Lieutenant.

Officer Candidate Brian Boville promoted to Second Lieutenant.

 

 

CPT.jpg

 

First Lieutenant Quentin Simmons promoted to Captain.

 

 

 

ASR.png

Army Service Ribbon, ASR

 

Private First Class  Webb Payton

Private First Class Eric Cole

Private Second Class Bolton Vuthar

Private Second Class Raymond Lichty

Private Second Class Christopher Bolitho

Private Second Class Adam Wolfstein

Private Second Class Mark Frainnis

Private Second Class Greg Arust

 

 

MOVSM.png

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, MOVSM

 

Specialist Kevin Chandler

Specialist Paul Chandler

Specialist James Simmonds

Private Second Class Edward Smith

 

 

GWOTSM.png

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, GWOTSM

 

Sergeant Parmvir Grewal

 

 

HSM.png

Humanitarian Service Medal, HSM

 

Specialist Kevin Chandler

Specialist Paul Chandler

 

 

GWOTEM.png

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, GWOTEM

 

Sergeant Parmvir Grewal

 

 

 

NDSM.png

National Defense Service Medal, NDSM

 

Private First Class Kyle Jenkins - United States Airforce

Private Second Class Devin Fernandez - United States Army

Private Trainee Mark Hibby - British Army

Private Trainee Gordon Bluehair - United States Army

 


AGCM.png

Good Conduct Medal, GCM

 

Captain Arthur Cantu

First Lieutenant Daniel Hardy

1SG Randell Wendt

Sergeant First Class Garry Beaudoin

Staff Sergeant Heather Lipnitz

Sergeant Shawn Sieber

Sergeant Daven Hobaugh

Sergeant Parmvir Grewal

Sergeant Jacob Millner

Sergeant Vikku Septim

Sergeant Lukas Andersen

Corporal Dylan Hayes

Corporal Matthew Cook

Corporal Jayden Wolf

Corporal Ville Hyvarinen

Specialist Dale Polen

Specialist Paul Chandler

Specialist Brianna Denlis

Specialist Jackson Fortune

Specialist James Simmonds

Specialist Thomas May

Specialist Sam Kelly

Specialist Tony Cody

Private First Class Matt Zamora

Private First Class Colton Moffat

Chief Warrant Officer 2 Brad Ahles

Warrant Officer 1 Sam Ratch

Warrant Officer 1 Justin Franc

Warrant Officer 1 Joe Lex

Warrant Officer 1 Desmond Carter

 

 

 

AAM.png

Army Achievement Medal, AAM

 

Sergeant Angie Bee

Sergeant Lukas Andersen

Corporal Emil Michev

Corporal Tony Pearson

Specialist James Simmonds

 

 

JSAM.png

Joint Service Achievement Medal, JSAM

 

Corporal Dalton Sensemann

Private First Class Zak Owen

 

 

JSCM.png

Joint Service Commendation Medal, JSCM

 

Specialist Dylan McKenzie

 

 

ACM.png

Army Commendation Medal, ACM

 

Sergeant Ethan Rhodes

Sergeant Matthew Carter

 

 

AFESM.png

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, AFEM

 

Sergeant Hunter Strickland

 

 

PH.png

Purple Heart, PH

 

Corporal Toby Bacoon

Corporal Josh Hines

 

 

 Basic%20Para%20Badge.png

Basic Parachute Badge

 

Corporal Zak Owen

Corporal Tony Pearson

Specialist Nicholas Udeanu

Private Second Class Adam Wolfstein

 

 

Rifle%20Marksman.png

Marksmanship Badge (Marksman)

 

Private First Class  Webb Payton

Private First Class Eric Cole

Private Second Class Bolton Vuthar

Private Second Class Raymond Lichty

Private Second Class Christopher Bolitho

Private Second Class Adam Wolfstein

 

 

 

 

 

 

CIB1.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB

 

Corporal Hayden Giordano

Specialist Simon Riley

Specialist Tyler Cody

Specialist Brianna Denlis

Private First Class Luka Gregurevic

Private First Class Colton Moffat

Private First Class Frederik Wilson

Private Second Class Bolton Vuthar

Private Second Class Edward Smith

 

 

 

CIB2.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 2

 

Sergeant James Anderson

Sergeant Daven Hobaugh

Corporal Carl Johnson

Corporal Marco Benitez

 

 

 

CIB3.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 3

 

Specialist Paul Chandler

 

 

3rdID.png

3rd Infantry Division Unit Patch

  

Specialist Paul Chandler

 

Comments: 0 :: View Comments

Toggle %s Pearl Harbor 76th Remembrance Anniversary

Posted By:  LTC J.LaFlash @ December 07, 2017 - 04:00 PM

Pearl+Harbor11.jpg

 

At 7:55 a.m. Hawaii time, a Japanese dive bomber bearing the red symbol of the Rising Sun of Japan on its wings appears out of the clouds above the island of Oahu. A swarm of 360 Japanese warplanes followed, descending on the U.S. naval base at Pearl Harbor in a ferocious assault. The surprise attack struck a critical blow against the U.S. Pacific fleet and drew the United States irrevocably into World War II.

 

With diplomatic negotiations with Japan breaking down, President Franklin D. Roosevelt and his advisers knew that an imminent Japanese attack was probable, but nothing had been done to increase security at the important naval base at Pearl Harbor. It was Sunday morning, and many military personnel had been given passes to attend religious services off base. At 7:02 a.m., two radar operators spotted large groups of aircraft in flight toward the island from the north, but, with a flight of B-17s expected from the United States at the time, they were told to sound no alarm. Thus, the Japanese air assault came as a devastating surprise to the naval base.

 

Much of the Pacific fleet was rendered useless: Five of eight battleships, three destroyers, and seven other ships were sunk or severely damaged, and more than 200 aircraft were destroyed. A total of 2,400 Americans were killed and 1,200 were wounded, many while valiantly attempting to repulse the attack. Japan’s losses were some 30 planes, five midget submarines, and fewer than 100 men. Fortunately for the United States, all three Pacific fleet carriers were out at sea on training maneuvers. These giant aircraft carriers would have their revenge against Japan six months later at the Battle of Midway, reversing the tide against the previously invincible Japanese navy in a spectacular victory.

 

The day after Pearl Harbor was bombed, President Roosevelt appeared before a joint session of Congress and declared, “Yesterday, December 7, 1941–a date which will live in infamy–the United States of America was suddenly and deliberately attacked by naval and air forces of the Empire of Japan.” After a brief and forceful speech, he asked Congress to approve a resolution recognizing the state of war between the United States and Japan. The Senate voted for war against Japan by 82 to 0, and the House of Representatives approved the resolution by a vote of 388 to 1. The sole dissenter was Representative Jeannette Rankin of Montana, a devout pacifist who had also cast a dissenting vote against the U.S. entrance into World War I. Three days later, Germany and Italy declared war against the United States, and the U.S. government responded in kind.

The American contribution to the successful Allied war effort spanned four long years and cost more than 400,000 American lives.

Source

 


Comments: 4 :: View Comments

Toggle %s Civil Air Patrol Birthday 01DEC17

Posted By:  SGT J.Millner @ December 01, 2017 - 01:29 PM

Civil_Air_Patrol_seal.png

 

The 3rd Infantry Division would like to thank all who volunteer in U.S. Civil Air Patrol.

First Founded in 1941 to protect this country from German invaders and has since then provided multiple humanitarian,

community, and social aid. Happy Birthday CAP, and have a great day Soldiers, Hooah!

 

 

 

Post Written by SPC D.McKenzie


Comments: 0 :: View Comments

Toggle %s Thanksgiving 2017

Posted By:  SPC D.McKenzie @ November 23, 2017 - 03:00 AM

what-are-you-thankful-for1.jpg

 

The 3rd Infantry Division would like to wish you and your families a happy Thanksgiving,

this is a day where we step back and look upon our lives that we’ve led,

and are proud to give thanks to what we have been given, and what we have earned.

Carve the turkey, and have a great day Soldiers, Hooah!


Comments: 3 :: View Comments

Toggle %s Veterans/Remembrance Day 2017

Posted By:  SPC D.McKenzie @ November 11, 2017 - 12:20 PM

Veterans-Day-2017.jpg

The 3rd Infantry Division would like to thank all those who have served in the United States armed forces.

The United States has preserved the American way of life since 1775.

Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, and Marines have fought, shed blood, sweat, and tears, so that we may still be free.

Have a great day Soldiers, Hooah!


Comments: 0 :: View Comments

Toggle %s Marine Corps Birthday

Posted By:  SPC D.McKenzie @ November 10, 2017 - 10:02 AM

bb-USMC.jpg

Semper Fidelis, the Latin translation to “Always Faithful” is what the Marine Corps has lived by for the last 242 years to this day.

From the Halls of Montezuma to the shores of Tripoli.

The 3rd Infantry Division would like to thank all those who took the plunge to serve and earn the Title,

United States Marine.

 

Comments: 0 :: View Comments

Toggle %s Promotion Ceremony | November 5th

Posted By:  SGT J.Millner @ November 06, 2017 - 06:01 PM

recruitingheader.png

As the last month has come and gone I congratulate you all on another successful month. You have all accomplished a lot and I look forward to seeing what the next month may bring.

 

Anniversaries:

Staff Sargeant Gary Beaudoin ~ 3 Years November 29th

Officer Candidate Jasmin Johnson ~ 2 Years November 26th

Warrant Officer One Justin Franc ~ 1 Year November 12th

Specialist Zachary Flint ~ 1 Year November 29th

 

 

As for this months goal, I would like you to ensure that you are living up to your 7 Core values in every aspect of your life.

 

The promotions and awards are as follows;

 

BCT Graduates:

 

Private Trainee Jacob Vanta promoted to Private Second Class

Private Trainee Edward Smith promoted to Private Second Class

Private Trainee Raymond Lichty promoted to Private Second Class

 

 

PFC.jpg

 

Private Second Class Chambers promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Gregurevic promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Donahue promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Rockett promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Jacobs promoted to Private First Class.

Private Second Class Zamora promoted to Private First Class.

 

 

SPC.jpg

 

Private First Class Fortune promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Denlis promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Hines promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Hernandez promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Luniewski promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Berdeaux promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Shaw promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Udeanu promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Wade promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Kim promoted to Specialist.

Private First Class Stone promoted to Specialist.

 

 

 

 

 

CPL.jpg

 

Specialist Rauan promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Verhein promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Cook promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Peterman promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Senseman promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Giordano promoted to Corporal.

Specialist Castanon promoted to Corporal.

 

 

SGT.jpg

 

Corporal Strickland promoted to Sergeant.

Corporal Anderson promoted to Sergeant.

Corporal Sieber promoted to Sergeant.

 

 

SSG.jpg

 

Sergeant Lipnitz promoted to Staff Sergeant.

Sergeant Grigorov promoted to Staff Sergeant.

Sergeant Fives promoted to Staff Sergeant.

 

 

SFC.jpg

 

Staff Sergeant Keyes promoted to Sergeant First Class.

 

 

 

MOVSM.png

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, MOVSM

 

Sergeant A.Bee

Corporal L.Andersen

Specialist K.Chandler

Specialist P.Chandler ~ With V Device

 

 

GWOTSM.png

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, GWOTSM

 

First Lieutenant D.Strickland

First Lieutenant  D.Hardy

First Sergeant R.Wendt

Sergeant C.Murdoch

Sergeant V.Septim

Sergeant E.Rhodes

Corporal I.Steacie

Corporal G.Ancheta

Specialist K.Chandler

Private First Class  W.Powers

 

 

HSM.png

Humanitarian Service Medal, HSM

 

Staff Sergeant A.Lunsford

Sergeant C.Murdoch

Sergeant P.Fransson

Corporal T.Bacoon

Specialist D.McKenzie

 

 

NDSM.png

National Defense Service Medal, NDSM

 

Edward Smith ~ US Army/US Airforce

Raymond Lichty ~ US Marine Corps

 

AGCM.png

Good Conduct Medal, GCM

 

First Lieutenant D.Strickland

First Lieutenant D.Lipnitz

Sergeant First Class N.Lipnitz

Staff Sergeant A.Lunsford

Staff Sergeant N.Primrose

Staff Sergeant J.Rizzo

Staff Sergeant G.Beaudoin

Sergeant M.Carter

Sergeant C.Murdoch

Sergeant E.Rhodes

Sergeant P.Fransson

Sergeant K.Grigorov

Sergeant A.Bee

Corporal J.McCombs

Corporal K.Stubbs

Corporal L.James

Specialist K.Coffey

Specialist T.Ellzey

Specialist W.Ellis

Specialist T.Laramee

Specialist D.McKenzie

Specialist E.Verhein

Specialist M.White

Specialist A.Barsan

Specialist D.Sensemann

Specialist C.Wiggs

Private First Class B.Garcia

Private First Class J.Hines

Private First Class G.Hernandez

Private First Class P.Luniewski

Private First Class M.Berdeaux

Private First Class D.Wade

Private First Class I.Cunningham

Private First Class A.Bluzie

Private Second Class D.Hex

 

AAM.png

Army Achievement Medal, AAM

 

Sergeant P.Grewal

Sergeant P.Fransson

 

 

JSAM.png

Joint Service Achievement Medal, JSAM

 

Sergeant First Class N.Lipnitz

Staff Sergeant J.Rizzo

Staff Sergeant G.Beaudoin

Sergeant A.Bee

Specialist E.Verhein

 

 

JSCM.png

Joint Service Commendation Medal, JSCM

 

Sergeant P.Fransson

Specialist W.Ellis

 

 

ACM.png

Army Commendation Medal, ACM

 

Staff Sergeant A.Lunsford

Sergeant J.LaFlash

 

 

AFSM.png

Armed Forces Service Medal, AFSM

 

Sergeant K.Grigorov

Corporal D.Hayes

Corporal J.Anderson

Specialist A.Barsan

 

 

AFESM.png

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, AFEM

 

Sergeant A.Bee

Sergeant K.Grigorov

 

 

BS.png

Bronze Star, BS

 

Sergeant Heather Lipnitz

 

 

 

 Basic%20Para%20Badge.png

Basic Parachute Badge

 

Ancheta

Dupuis

Mccall

Riley

Shaw

Udeanu

Wilson

Retch

Andersen

Stubbs

Canning

Chandler

Ellis

Verhein

White

 

 

MPARA.png

Master Parachutist

 

Leuitenant Colonel J.LaFlash

Captain A.Cantu

 

 

Air%20Assault%20Badge.png

Air Assault Badge, AAB

 

Staff Sergeant J.Rizzo

Sergeant J.Mott

Corporal B.Langford

Specialist E.Verhein

Specialist J.Rauan

Specialist M.White

Private Second Class C.Donahue

Private Second Class E.Brock

Private Second Class L.Gregurevic

 

 

 

Combat%20Action%20Badge.png

Combat Action Badge, CAB

 

Warrant Officer One J.Franc

Warrant Officer One S.Retch

Warrant Officer One D.Carter

 

 

CIB1.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB

 

Sergeant C.Murdoch

Sergeant P.Fransson

Corporal L.Lambert

Corporal J.McCombs

Corporal K.Stubbs

Corporal T.Bacoon

Corporal J.Wolf

Corporal D.Hayes

Corporal J.James

Specialist W.Ellis

Specialist J.Simmonds

Specialist E.Verhein

Specialist A.Barsan

Specialist A.Castanon

Specialist S.Peterman

Specialist N.Garza

Specialist C.Wiggs

Specialist M.Cook

Specialist A.Zvik

Specialist T.Pearson

Specialist D.Sensemann

Private First Class J.Fortune

Private First Class B.Garcia

Private First Class J.Hines

Private First Class P.Luniewski

Private First Class Z.Owen

Private First Class G.Hernandez

Private First Class M.Berdeaux

Private First Class D.Wade

Private First Class J.Shaw

Private First Class N.Undeanu

Private First Class I.Cunningham

Private First Class M.Stone

Private Second Class J.Chambers

Private Second Class S.Ramsden

Private Second Class P.Rose

Private Second Class D.Stojic

Private Second Class N.Jacobs

Private Second Class B.Hansen

Private Second Class M.Zamora

Private Trainee P.Stowe

Private Trainee J.Martin

Private Trainee D.Bursac

Private Trainee E.Crave

Recruit J.Webb

Recruit J.Vanta

 

 

 

CIB2.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 2

 

Officer Candidate B.Boville

Sergeant W.Fives

Sergeant K.Grigorov

Sergeant A.Bee

Sergeant A.Garab

Corporal B.Langford

Corporal L.Andersen

Corporal L.Fitch

Specialist K.Chandler

Specialist T.Ellzey

Specialist D.McKenzie

Specialist D.Diicmanis

Specialist S.Kelly

Specialist I.McCall

Private First Class N.Jacobs

Private Second Class C.Donahue

 

 

 

CIB3.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 3

 

First Lieutenant D.Hardy

Staff Sergeant J.Rizzo

Sergeant J.Millner

Sergeant E.Rhodes

Sergeant J.LaFlash

Sergeant V.Septim

Specialist D.Kane

Private Second Class E.Brock

Private Second Class J.Rockett

 

 

CIB4.png

Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 4

 

Officer Candidate J.Johnson

Sergeant H.Lipnitz

Sergeant S.Sieber

Corporal H.Strickland

Specialist K.Coffey

 

 

3rdID.png

3rd Infantry Division Unit Patch

  

First Lieutenant D.Hardy

Staff Sergeant J.Rizzo

Sergeant J.Millner

Sergeant E.Rhodes

Sergeant J.LaFlash

Sergeant V.Septim

Specialist D.Kane

Private Second Class E.Brock

Private Second Class J.Rockett


Comments: 1 :: View Comments

Toggle %s National Military Family Month

Posted By:  SPC D.McKenzie @ November 01, 2017 - 02:30 AM

4OmcCxm.jpg

The 3rd Infantry Division would like to express our gratitude to the families of all our Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, and Marines.

Have a great day Soldiers, Hooah!

 

Comments: 2 :: View Comments