-
Alpha Company Award Ceremony - 02MAY2021
Reported By RET B.Lambert
The Alpha Company Award Ceremony is a special occasion once a month to allow the unit commander to honor recipients who have been recognized for their accomplishments while assigned to the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit.
The Secretary of the Army has reposed special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity and professional excellence of the following Soldiers. In view of these qualities and their dedicated service to the 3rd Infantry Division they are, therefore, promoted and awarded the following.
Notes for May:
Major John LaFlash marks 15 years of service.
Sergeant Kyle Skitz marks 1 year of service.
Warrant Officer 1 Rob Paxton takes on duties as Aviation Executive Officer.
Staff Sergeant Eric Abel retires.The following soldiers were promoted to:
E-3 - PRIVATE FIRST CLASSPrivate Second Class Greg Garner promoted to Private First Class
Private Second Class David King promoted to Private First Class
E-4A - CORPORALSpecialist Ryan Leng promoted to Corporal
E-5 - SERGEANT
Corporal Johnny Ayers promoted to Sergeant
Corporal James Kiheri promoted to SergeantE-6 - STAFF SERGEANT
Sergeant David Sklenar promoted to Staff Sergeant
W-1 WARRANT OFFICER 1Warrant Officer Candidate Quinten Stain promoted to Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer Candidate Kristians Nils promoted to Warrant Officer 1
Warrant Officer Candidate Ben Inka promoted to Warrant Officer 1The following soldiers were awarded:
OVERSEAS SERVICE RIBBON
Staff Sergeant Giancarlo Tucci
Sergeant Maarten Gregoire
Sergeant Daniel ShadeMILITARY OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER SERVICE MEDAL
Sergeant James Kiheri
Corporal Nico Agricola
HUMANITARIAN SERVICE MEDAL
Officer Candidate Alex Cruze
Sergeant First Class Christoph Brock
Sergeant Emil Poltorak
Corporal Arthur Pendergast
Specialist Vinny Garcia
ARMED FORCES SERVICE MEDAL
Staff Sergeant Eric Abel
Sergeant Maarten Gregoire
Sergeant Johnny Ayers
GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM SERVICE MEDAL
Sergeant Emil Poltorak
Specialist Yarden Nissan
Specialist Angie Bee
Private Second Class Ray Thomas
NATIONAL DEFENCE SERVICE MEDAL
Specialist Roger Mullins
Private First Class Chris Winters
Private Second Class David PelerineGOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
Major John LaFlash
Warrant Officer 1 Garry Beaudoin
Sergeant Maarten Gregoire
Sergeant James Kiheri
Corporal Nico Agricola
Specialist Alexander Vandle
Specialist Yarden Nissan
Specialist Vinny GarciaARMY ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
Warrant Officer 1 Kristians Nils
Warrant Officer 1 Ben Inka
Sergeant James KiheriJOINT SERVICE ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
Specialist Hazel McMahon
Specialist Angie BeeARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL
Warrant Officer 1 Quinten Stain
Corporal Arthur PendergastJOINT SERVICE COMMENDATION MEDAL
Corporal Arthur Pendergast
ARMY AVIATOR FLIGHT BADGE
Warrant Officer 1 Quinten Stain
Warrant Officer 1 Kristians Nils
Warrant Officer 1 Ben Inka
COMBAT MEDICAL BADGE (STAGE 1)
Specialist Hazel McMahon
Specialist Vinny GarciaCOMBAT MEDICAL BADGE (STAGE 2)
Corporal Arthur Pendergast
Corporal Nico Agricola
Specialist Yarden NissanCOMBAT ACTION BADGE
Officer Candidate Alex Cruze
Warrant Officer 1 Garry Beaudoin
Warrant Officer 1 Quinten Stain
Warrant Officer 1 Rob Paxton
Warrant Officer 1 Kristians Nils
Warrant Officer 1 Ben Inka
Corporal Jeremy NicholsCOMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE (STAGE 1)
Private First Class Zoren Bernardino
Private First Class Garrett Earlywine
Private Second Class Lucas Silveira
Private Second Class Kurt Craven
Private First Class Tony Pearson
Private Second Class Jimbo Red
Private First Class Darby King
Private First Class Greg Garner
Recruit Tyler OkonmaCOMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE (STAGE 2)
First Lieutenant Bailey Lambert
Sergeant First Class Christoph Brock
Staff Sergeant David Sklenar
Sergeant James Kiheri
Sergeant Johnny Ayers
Sergeant Kyle Skitz
Corporal Ryan Leng
Specialist Kyle Holmes
Specialist Caue Moalli
Specialist David Marsh
Specialist Paul LiwaCOMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE (STAGE 3)
Sergeant Emil Poltorak
Specialist Angie Bee
Private Second Class Ray ThomasCOMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE (STAGE 4)
First Sergeant Jannes Drake
Staff Sergeant Kalin Grigorov3RD INFANTRY DIVISION UNIT PATCH
Sergeant Emil Poltorak
Specialist Yarden Nissan
Specialist Angie Bee
Private Second Class Ray Thomas
Recommended Comments
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.