News

  • Remembering Richard Anderson


    On Sunday, March 8th 2020,  Soldiers of the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit attended a memorial service for Specialist Richard Anderson on Cottrell FieldRichard Carl Anderson was born in Quanah, Texas on June 29, 1956 and passed away in his home Tuesday, January 7, 2020 at the age of 63 . From birth Richard was in a hurry to “grow up” and he was walking by 12 months. He was curious and a challenge to keep up with. At age three, he slept with a baseball and glove . He played hind catcher at age four with the neighborhood boys. Baseball was his passion throughout school, and by Junior High he was into motor bikes, bronc and bull riding, and hunting. He joined the U. S. Marines the day after he graduated high school and he was so very proud to be a Marine. After serving his time in the Marines; Richard, an avid fan of Louis L’Amour westerns, explored and lived in the mountains panning for gold, fur trapping, hunting, camping and fishing his secret spots. In his later years, he settled in Indian Harbor, Granbury, Texas to be near his family.

    During Sundays service Richard Anderson was posthumously promoted to (E-5) Sergeant and he received the units first Medal of Honor.  The Medal of Honor is only to be awarded in the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Unit to honor an overwhelming personal sacrifice of a Soldier in a real life situation (Death). Sergeant R.Anderson's awards within the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Unit consisted of Army Service Ribbon with honors (OSUT Honor graduate), National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Air Assault Badge, Marksmanship Badge (Sharpshooter) and completion of Combat Life Savers (CLS) Course and was a Range Safety Officer within Force Improvement Group.

    Richard.Anderson.png.0c03e02ccd369c29448

    We ask if you have a memory or remember an interaction with R.Anderson that you post a reply and please share it.  

    Semper fidelis Richard C. Anderson



  • Alpha Company Award Ceremony - 08MAR2020


    unit guidon.png

    The Alpha Company awards ceremony is a special occasion once a month to allow the unit commander to honor recipients who have been recognized for their accomplishments while assigned to the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit.  

    This ceremony marked the Celebration of Life for SGT Richard Anderson

    Recruiting and Retention is looking for dedicated Recruiters!
    Public Affairs is also looking for personnel from video editors, video recorders, streamers, journalists, and leadership.

    This month, Major John LaFlash held a ceremony to recognize...

    The promotions and awards are  as follows;

    PFC.jpg

    Private Second Class Andrew Dunn promoted to Private First Class.

    SPC.jpg

    Private First Class Christoph Brock promoted to Specialist.
    Private First Class Ryan Stricklin promoted to Specialist.
    Private First Class Robert Yankura promoted to Specialist.
    Private First Class Ryan LeFavire promoted to Specialist.

    CPL.jpg

    Specialist Jonathan Pacheco promoted to Corporal.
    Specialist David Sklenar
     promoted to Corporal.
    Specialist 
    Ryan Devlin promoted to Corporal.

    SGT.jpg

    Corporal Daniel Shade promoted to Sergeant.
    Specialist 
    Richard Anderson promoted to Sergeant.

    MSG.jpg

    Second Lieutenant Patrick Conlisk promoted to Master Sergeant.

     

    MOVSM.png.3c77f9fcc0b0b6b97f5290f32d59a6
    Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, MOVSM

    Chief Warrant Officer 3 Quincy Morton

     

    HSM.png.d66839d2bd6258dfde0b5ff441fd9227
    Humanitarian Service Medal, HSM

    Staff Sergeant Bailey Lambert
    Corporal Adam Smith

     

    AFSM.png.3861d1e906f445303247f7ea82564ab
    Armed Forces Service Medal, AFSM

    Master Sergeant Patrick Conlisk

     

    NDSM.png.8814cd45b35c946147990833bc5be90
    National Defense Service Medal, NDSM

    Private Trainee Cole Miller
    Private Trainee Ishmael Pendleton

     

    AGCM.png.304c6f9d95d839ee0bb104ba291e1dd
    Good Conduct Medal, GCM

    Major John LaFlash
    First Lieutenant Brad Ahles
    Corporal Kenney Maxfield
    Corporal David Sklenar
    Corporal Adam Smith
    Corporal Jonathan Pacheco
    Corporal Ryan Devlin

     

    AAM.png.4cdbc6ac139ca2f801a4b23318d5da49
    Army Achievement Medal, AAM

    Corporal Adam Smith

     

    JSAM.png.6e7d1add88046cd10a9aae37953f623
    Joint Service Achievement Medal, JSAM

    Corporal Kenney Maxfield
    Corporal Adam Smith
    Specialist Kevin Stubbs

     

    ACM.png.69f287db9bbc9e2899b97be1f1e63b57
    Army Commendation Medal, ACM

    Master Sergeant Patrick Conlisk

     

    air_medal.png.0f23a35c09a2e6fe9134bb4bb7
    Air Medal

    Chief Warrant Officer 3 Quincy Morton

     

    PH.png.189074fba94ce9beb2cadcf860f4d757.
    Purple Heart, PH

    First Lieutenant Brad Ahles
    Staff Sergeant Bailey Lambert
    Sergeant Daniel Shade

     

    MOH.png.a09da2c564287520918a761c2cd1d156
    Medal of Honor, MOH

    Sergeant Richard Anderson

     

    112130651_CombatMedicBadge1.png.e7d277c9
    Combat Medical Badge

    Corporal Kenney Maxfield
    Corporal Kalin Grigorov

     

    402936798_CombatActionBadge.png.aa632d41
    Combat Action Badge

    Chief Warrant Officer 3 Quincy Morton
    Warrant Officer Candidate Garry Beaudoin

     

    CIB1.png.b18023dcd11b13dd6030a821b4c6338
    Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 1

    Master Sergeant Patrick Conlisk
    Staff Sergeant Bailey Lambert
    Corporal Adam Smith
    Corporal Jonathan Pacheco
    Corporal David Sklenar
    Corporal Ryan Devlin
    Specialist Robert Yankura
    Specialist Ryan Stricklin
    Specialist Christoph Brock
    Specialist Ryan LeFavire
    Private First Class Shaun Adams
    Private First Class Andrew Dunn
    Private First Class McLain Kirkley

     

    CIB2.png
    Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 2

    Corporal Jack Ryan
    Specialist Kevin Stubbs

     

    CIB4.png
    Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB 4

    Sergeant Daniel Shade
    Specialist Maarten Gregoire



  • Passing of Specialist Richard C.Anderson


    wRuLbMI.jpg?1

    On behalf of a grateful nation and a grateful gaming community, today we learnt of the passing of our very own Richard C. Anderson. Specialist R.Anderson joined our gaming community September 30th, 2019. Assigned to Alpha Company, First Platoon, First Squad as a Combat Life Saver, Anderson earned the role of Squad Combat Medic and served in First and Second Squads of First Platoon till the time of his passing.

    Specialist R.Anderson having served in the Marine Corp in his early years of life, quickly gained the respect of his fellow soldiers and fit in very well in our community as he showed great passion and dedication within our unit. Specialist R.Anderson's awards consisted of Army Service Ribbon with honors, National Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Air Assault Badge, Marksmanship Badge (Sharpshooter) and completion of Combat Life Savers (CLS) Course and was a Range Safety Officer within Force Improvement Group.

    Our Celebration of Life will be held on Sunday, March 8th @ 1300 EST (Our Teamspeak and Servers) Our thoughts and prayers are with Richard's family and close friends during this difficult time.

    Semper fidelis Richard C. Anderson



  • Alpha Company Award Ceremony - 02FEB2020


    572325684_unitguidon.png.5da79457e607bbddb83cb2974b472991.png

    The Alpha Company awards ceremony is a special occasion once a month to allow the unit commander to honor recipients who have been recognized for their accomplishments while assigned to the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit.  

    This ceremony marked the beginning of deployment status for Operation Thin Ice. 

    Recruiting and Retention is looking for dedicated Recruiters!
    Base Maintenance Operations needs help! If you are dedicated and have attention to detail, please sign up today!
    Public Affairs is also looking for personnel from video editors, video recorders, streamers, journalists, and leadership.

    This month, Major John LaFlash held a ceremony to recognize...

    The promotions and awards are  as follows;

    PV2.jpg

    Recruit Sean Blake promoted to Private Second Class.

    PFC.jpg

    Private Second Class Robert Yankura promoted to Private First Class.
    Private Second Class Christoph Brock promoted to Private First Class.

    CPL.jpg

    Specialist Kenney Maxfield promoted to Corporal

    SSG.jpg

    Sergeant Bailey Lambert promoted to Staff Sergeant

     

    NCODEV.png.2125afba24c578e4cc9ab64f4640b
    NCO Professional Development Ribbon, NCODEV

    Staff Sergeant Bailey Lambert
    Sergeant Kevin Stubbs
    Corporal Kenney Maxfield
    Specialist Adam Smith
    Specialist Johnathan Pacheco
    Specialist Ryan Devlin

     

    ASR.png.936e64043018b5314cbbb9c5ea2162d7
    Army Service Ribbon, ASR

    Private First Class Bryson Nethaniel
    Private First Class Shaun Adams
    Private First Class Ryan Stricklin
    Private First Class Robert Yankura
    Private First Class Christoph Brock
    Private Second Class Andrew Dunn
    Private Second Class Sean Blake

     

    MOVSM.png.3c77f9fcc0b0b6b97f5290f32d59a6
    Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, MOVSM

    Specialist Adam Smith

     

    AFSM.png.3861d1e906f445303247f7ea82564ab
    Armed Forces Service Medal, AFSM

    Staff Sergeant Bailey Lambert

     

    NDSM.png.8814cd45b35c946147990833bc5be90
    National Defense Service Medal, NDSM

    Private First Class Shaun Adams

     

    AAM.png.4cdbc6ac139ca2f801a4b23318d5da49
    Army Achievement Medal, AAM

    First Lieutenant Brad Ahles

     

    JSAM.png.6e7d1add88046cd10a9aae37953f623
    Joint Service Achievement Medal, JSAM

    Sergeant First Class Garry Beaudoin
     

    1116968825_RifleSharpshooter.png.6d2f9d2
    Marksmanship Badge (Sharpshooter)

    Private First Class Christoph Brock
    Private First Class Robert Yankura 
    Private Second Class Sean Blake
    Private Second Class Andrew Dunn
     

    316658093_RifleExpert.png.670bd6c132003d
    Marksmanship Badge (Expert)

    Private First Class Bryson Nethaniel
    Private First Class Shaun Adams
    Private First Class Ryan Stricklin

     

    1311767085_BasicParaBadge.png.51b6ecdea5
    Basic Parachute Badge

    Sergeant First Class Garry Beaudoin
    Corporal Kenney Maxfield
    Specialist Ryan Devlin
    Private First Class Christoph Brock



  • Spartans case colors, Prepare for Operation Thin Ice deployment


    2ABCT.jpg

    3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit set to deploy

    On 06JAN2020 roughly 4,000 troops of the 1st brigade combat team of the 82nd Airborne Division based out of Fort Bragg, N.C., have deployed to parts of Kuwait and Iraq. They were part of the division’s global response force, kept on standby for particular emergencies. A senior United States military officer said the deployment of the 82nd Airborne paratroopers and other ground forces was defensive, meant to position more troops in the Middle East who could be quickly deployed to defend or reinforce American embassies, consulates and military bases. The deployment comes in the wake of five U.S. airstrikes on Sunday Dec 29th, 2019, that targeted an Iran-backed militia known as Kata’ib Hizbollah — a group U.S. officials have blamed for a recent spate of rocket attacks against Iraqi bases housing coalition troops.  12JAN2020, The First Battalion 30th Infantry Reg, 3rd Infantry Division received orders to start remobilization training with intent to deploy to support the 82nd Airborne Division in the event of Iran’s continued attacks of US personnel in Iraq.   

    On 02FEB2020,  Alpha Company, First Battalion 30th Infantry Reg, 3rd Infantry Division and supporting 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade, 3rd Infantry Division  will hold a color casing ceremony, 1300EST in conjunction with their monthly promotion and award ceremony at Marne Garden as the Spartan brigade prepares to depart to Iraq in support of Operation Thin Ice. "This exercise is a great opportunity to highlight the 3rd Infantry Division's readiness and ability to deploy forces in supports of our Nation's operations,” said Maj. Gen. Tony Aguto, commander, 3rd Infantry Division.  “Our Dogface Soldiers are trained, ready and extremely excited to be a part of this historic exercise."