• Alpha Company Award Ceremony - 06JUN2021

    qh4zC5IU7ITOmLDrxj-1iYmf9DxpJ7UtskRtmgst

    The Alpha Company Award Ceremony is a special occasion once a month to allow the unit commander to honor recipients who have been recognized for their accomplishments while assigned to the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit.

    The Secretary of the Army has reposed special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity and professional excellence of the following Soldiers. In view of these qualities and their dedicated service to the 3rd Infantry Division they are, therefore, promoted and awarded the following.



    Notes for June:

    First Lieutenant B.Lambert marks 2 years of service.
    Staff Sergeant G.Tucci marks 1 year of service.
    Sergeant A.Sam marks 1 year of service.
    Sergeant J.Kiheri marks 1 year of service.
    Sergeant K.Skitz marks 1 year of service.

    First Lieutenant Bailey Lambert takes on duties as Alpha Company Executive Officer.
    Officer Candidate Jannes Drake takes leadership of First Platoon as Widowmakers Platoon Leader.

    Alpha Company, Second Infantry Brigade Combat Team has deployed to Mopti, central Mali.

     

    The following Soldiers are promoted to:

     

    zs_ObUdJoPUs0F4fc23Mo08sSBlHcgWv1gDWMw-F

    E-3  PRIVATE FIRST CLASS

     

    Private Second Class David Pelerine is promoted to Private First Class.

    Private Second Class Ray Thomas is promoted to Private First Class.

    Private Second Class Jimbo Red is promoted to Private First Class.

     

    p39eAMIYAJ456ZbUCpw6mOIA6_Xv0LCcPG0hLlqW

    E-4B  SPECIALIST

     

    Private First Class Tony Pearson is promoted to Specialist

     

    Hd9Urh1CZeDGO---9RGhM1HQmPMEPQ_ghyBcaTkg

    E-4A  CORPORAL

     

    Specialist Paul Liwa is promoted to Corporal.

     

    4XDo7MKnxlkFku6DVGb-DVpIgyDmBwbAbZ7K78P0

    W-2  CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER 2

     

    Warrant Officer 1 Garry Beaudoin is promoted to Chief Warrant Officer 2.

     

    PYkrp_A-pWO_TEYRdPiQb_ejLFaddeqw9t222exF

    E-5  OFFICER CANDIDATE

     

    First Sergeant Jannes Drake is promoted to Officer Candidate.


     

    The following Soldiers were awarded:


     

    ZCSS8Fg4QbyaZFqFSqSRGSbIQeMe9rj0jO2fb6GU

    MILITARY OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER SERVICE MEDAL

     

    zOXe6i9YzZdifqcq3Rf6N2ieQDnw7AD9pu-L6cL1


     

    QzWhx0jg7LIZKjZIzNKoAyRf4mZxj5Ua30rImVBP

    HUMANITARIAN SERVICE MEDAL

     

    Sergeant James Kiheri

    Corporal Arthur Pendergast

    Specialist Vinny Garcia


     

    JnSWe2lFroWQ99yrz2rIYqWko49ZFYwZ5osf4F9G

    ARMED FORCES SERVICE MEDAL

     

    Warrant Officer 1 Robert Paxton

    Corporal Ryan Leng

    Specialist Giancarlo Orsini


     

    6qYMB9yBaDbrX8KYuOsEcWk4KcWma0RAtvB4XNY4

    GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM SERVICE MEDAL

     

    Private First Class Wolffe Fives

    Private Second Class Adi Bar


     

    wfS89WK9mMLjobJ7Q1_eqh419Gw0qpnZij_jBHYG

    ARMED FORCES EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL

     

    Sergeant Kyle Skitz

    Sergeant James Kiheri


     

    HNtzWGgDVE1fBZVbsLAlG4_K4w_nmViYNyd8XPo3

    NATIONAL DEFENSE SERVICE MEDAL

     

    Private Second Class Austin Bills


     

    yzryEaU3CFMKktTJoFsicVFvai8Q7sDXfIsW2FI7

    GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL

     

    Officer Candidate Jannes Drake

    Staff Sergeant David Sklenar

    Sergeant Daniel Shade

    Specialist Kyle Holmes

    Specialist Brandon Perez

    Specialist Tony Pearson

    Private First Class Zoren Bernardino

    Private First Class David Meadows


     

    24AwVLt0poM5t9roeAXa6zczsBcE-Z9srPpTdq76

    ARMY ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL

     

    Sergeant Daniel Shade - With “C” Device

    Corporal Arthur Pendergast - With “C” Device

    Corporal Paul Liwa - With “C” Device

    Specialist Nathan Cooper - With “C” Device

    Specialist Tomas Unger - With “C” Device

    Chief Warrant Officer 2 Garry Beaudoin

    Specialist Alexander Vandle


     

    J3dnCPArZQBj7XwAI972P9WOXlMcZAXCeYpRuLx6

    JOINT SERVICE ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL

     

    Staff Sergeant David Sklenar

    Sergeant Johnny Ayers

    Sergeant Emil Poltorak

    Specialist Alexander Vandle

    Specialist Vinny Garcia

    Private First Class Joe Harris


     

    IWsYoD7VnqC8YdTIQQ7VGZ8lcZqqd6z581ysmq45

    ARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL

     

    Warrant Officer 1 Ben Inka - With “V” Device

    Sergeant Emil Poltorak - With “V” Device

    Specialist Vinny Garcia - With “V” Device


     

    rNyMIF4ok2R6Ka6A3mmciC6p0zMKUeTfvkaJNLD5

    JOINT SERVICE COMMENDATION MEDAL

     

    First Lieutenant Bailey Lambert

    Warrant Officer 1 Robert Paxton

    Staff Sergeant David Sklenar

    Staff Sergeant Giancarlo Tucci


     

    NUo3LG4KcRrrmPB6kZj3CFSycfj3fMomaKDSPZUU

    PURPLE HEART

     

    2nIM8hFvi1PVN4bqynlm8MY4ZYq2r3tqgsbcWQTz


     

    KSlnSny5yYNBMZ19T1ipyuVXJlx3ZFgj8iSO5tME

    BRONZE STAR

     

    uUVNfHTCgeyVfiWXGhsMh28br2iQiCE_aEQSahcK


     

    8JiFI5nZm2o1QXXX6xw4E-nGkEOukFh2L8OLKU3E

    DEFENSE SUPERIOR SERVICE MEDAL

     

    BHOr4Kzyz1Ak7EljedJExhMSY8aVLmajqMWLBubB


     

    ydpFDB2hcOzu551uPZ2Oky-HNghUOG91uVfHhy_q

    COMBAT INFANTRY BADGE (STAGE 1)

     

    Specialist Alexander Vandle

    Private First Class Chris Winters

    Private First Class Austin Mundar

    Private First Class David Meadows

    Private First Class Damian Paz

    Private Second Class Damian Rivacoba

    Private Second Class Min Nguyen

    Private Second Class Derek Frost

    Private Second Class Spencer Reynolds

    Private Second Class Luke Smith

    Private Second Class Scott Kidon


     

    Ubs6FhNSrmVudJWI09K_DG1JQDEpm3V9MhEA_fng

    COMBAT INFANTRY BADGE (STAGE 2)

     

    Specialist Nathan Cooper

    Specialist Giancarlo Orsini

    Private First Class David Pelerine


     

    AjV-mLsVLp5TlP4R8ez8XKWGmjrKWb2--BDsKgHE

    COMBAT INFANTRY BADGE (STAGE 3)

     

    Private First Class Wolffe Fives

    Private Second Class Adi Bar


     

    OV_skT-gjGtjtns9-aMmKjYDgM77EnqFDYUe8ceX

    COMBAT ACTION BADGE

     

    Private Second Class Austin Bills


     

    4vkoBfb4cz29VEarOlQyeNxrOD70pARp7ynMZkPl

    3RD INFANTRY DIVISION UNIT PATCH

     

    Private First Class Wolffe Fives

    Private Second Class Adi Bar


User Feedback

Recommended Comments


Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.