• Alpha Company Award Ceremony - 08NOV2020

    3rdID_2.png.c50e7b591c41793c5951a4814495cd1c.thumb.png.2c16d1cb4e42b71aa23ac00639117f1e.png

    The Alpha Company Award Ceremony is a special occasion occurring monthly to recognize the achievements of 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit Soldiers.

    This past Sunday, November 8, Major John LaFlash presided over the November Ceremony at FOB Ironhorse.

     

    Ceremony Notes

    Company Command and Force Improvement Group are holding the following training courses this month:

    Airborne School, 21st November at 1730Hrs EST
    Advanced Leaders Course, 18th November at 1530Hrs EST
    Land Navigation Course, 19th November at 2000Hrs EST
    Warrior Leaders Course, 25th and 26th November at 1200Hrs EST

     

    This month, Major LaFlash recognized…

     

    The following Soldiers were promoted to:

    pfc.png.b9c4a55caf631dfe710a39e16b5841ad.thumb.png.43e29bd9185e657b38b7ce53a6765bf8.png

    E-3 Private First Class

    Private First Class Jason Samuels
    Private First Class Logan Ven
    Private First Class Nicholas Lee
    Private First Class Vinny Garcia
    Private First Class Paul Liwa

    spc.png.7cdaf4da863f968b0bb2dddba8ddbadb.thumb.png.0ba63dcc9cc2ff24ebf44670433aab05.png

    E-4B Specialist

    Specialist Arthur Pendergast
    Specialist Roger Mullins
    Specialist Tomas Unger
    Specialist Steve Klein
    Specialist Emil Poltorak
    Specialist Johnny Ayers
    Specialist Juan Escubilla
    Specialist Jeremy Nichols
    Specialist Nico Agricola

    cpl.png.5636e56b7ef250f77f9d558d5e948611.thumb.png.8afd5a6f4cb142e6254695b914014e55.png

    E-4A Corporal

    Corporal Anthony Sam
    Corporal Luke VanDenburgh

    sfc.png.f69440ab1926958b16146495e0d60fa8.thumb.png.f4d4c5c5dd5367546ab9f0e1fb67e2cb.png

    E-7 Sergeant First Class

    Sergeant First Class Jannes Drake

     

    The following Soldiers were awarded:

     

    MOVSM.png.3c77f9fcc0b0b6b97f5290f32d59a653.thumb.png.fb6eb1ece22ee9465281e75c0b49afaa.png

    Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, MOVSM

    MOVSM.png.d50742d1b2f5e4cb44faf5daa14482a0.thumb.png.c90b6839fbc77281b33e368a59741633.png

    MOVSM.png.23ef0ca9eeb46ab609922f2f4e6aaa39.thumb.png.86143d39a340d1788ce212e769d30ec9.png

    MOVSM.png.44ef3b4d52944d487765872a91de2d88.thumb.png.740e64f4cdfa9b6041d9bdc568fdc035.png

    MOVSM.png.cf0aa6f13f41eb371e36374e59be4d6a.thumb.png.6cd7698c37698208a15ab45d5fb5395e.png

     

    HSM.png.d66839d2bd6258dfde0b5ff441fd9227.thumb.png.f7cfa2a0923fcba06076a236d2424b6f.png

    Humanitarian Service Medal, HSM

    Private First Class Rupert Flannigan

     

    AFSM.png.3861d1e906f445303247f7ea82564aba.thumb.png.50ce2de74528cee07413e886730ac72c.png
    Armed Forces Service Medal, AFSM

    Staff Sergeant Christoph Brock
    Sergeant Eric Abel

     

    NDSM.png.8814cd45b35c946147990833bc5be90d.thumb.png.cc1e4a1f388fd5b59b7da9e714ffebe8.png

    National Defense Service Medal, NDSM

    Private First Class Jason Samuels
    Private First Class Vinny Garcia
    Private Second Class David Marsh
    Private Trainee Joshua Johnson

     

    AGCM.png.304c6f9d95d839ee0bb104ba291e1dd0.thumb.png.bcdc88bb11740f8d2b2225e0e4b7f5cb.png

    Good Conduct Medal, GCM

    Specialist Nico Agricola
    Specialist Alex Cruze

     

    AAM.png.4cdbc6ac139ca2f801a4b23318d5da49.thumb.png.b93927ce85bce7b58c2b7f6d8823f0e0.png

    Army Achievement Medal, AAM

    Sergeant Giancarlo Tucci
    Corporal Brendan Moose
    Specialist Johnny Ayers
    Specialist Kyle Skitz
    Specialist Emil Poltorak

     

    ACM.png.69f287db9bbc9e2899b97be1f1e63b57.thumb.png.7fcfa6bf757c0f6da101f4bc0d0ab50f.png

    Army Commendation Medal, ACM

    Private First Class Brandon Perez

     

    JSAM.png.6e7d1add88046cd10a9aae37953f623e.thumb.png.38053f6544058d55b06737c75d0755b2.png
    Joint Service Achievement Medal, JSAM

    Warrant Officer Candidate Clifford Simpkins
    Corporal Anthony Sam
    Specialist Tom Worrall

     

    JSCM.png.a2e93a8a4bfe56b71672950b5f4ac8fb.thumb.png.2bc79ff9cc7c96183ed8ff15ce060183.png

    Joint Service Commendation Medal, JSCM

    Specialist Alex Cruze

     

    PH.png.189074fba94ce9beb2cadcf860f4d757.thumb.png.e16ae03d9b8990fd138562d3199e24ea.png

    Purple Heart, PH

    PH.png.2053ca3121f5783e8979c000977e0507.thumb.png.e3856afe157708b97c3f20820548014f.png

     

    MSM.png.34aa7561c196db7237697acbfd88c4b1.thumb.png.32ab4180f8e37f35b7dff2dbdb7c3f31.png

    Meritorious Service Medal, MSM

    MSM.png.ea949e0263ca8c967967811bf0ba43ec.thumb.png.4c3c16e0e2e99a147b82ef2e81b6fd3e.png

     

    CIB1.png.b18023dcd11b13dd6030a821b4c63388.thumb.png.c2b8137d0bb52eddae3118a70831cee5.png

    Combat Infantryman Badge, CIB (Stage 1)

    Specialist Arthur Pendergast
    Private First Class Jason Samuels
    Private First Class Vinny Garcia
    Private First Class Paul Liwa
    Private First CLass Nicholas Lee
    Private Second Class David Marsh
    Private Second Class Gabriel Plunkett
    Private Trainee Class Justin Miner

     

    765207517_CAB1.png.4959a3d1839cf118683df510c87ff38a.png.bf2bed0ee3dd3640959f38eb30afaf5a.thumb.png.bb70e5892cbb251251f5279d861b6361.png

    Combat Action Badge, CAB (Stage 1)

    Sergeant David Sklenar

     

    1483427919_CMB1.png.5cd062f05b72a4954aa803435e681da7.png.31faa53d1c55247f4c7082f2c417dbb5.thumb.png.b81b249143e3f7816b6c72f6befc2a44.png

    Combat Medic Badge, CMB (Stage 1)

    SPC Steve Klein

     

    876393678_CMB2.png.d690813ce693a70d7c5a615b0d51824d.png.16f7c144ff5189a04931edc4fcbd6fbe.thumb.png.a08bb91a3eda6097910b6723b908e8c9.png

    Combat Medic Badge, CMB (Stage 2)

    Sergeant Maarten Gregoire

     

    218367685_AirAssaultBadge.png.db449e314bde230b563d449a8b9187e4.thumb.png.fe455d0ae71a7c13d0b79b0256ac6492.png

    Air Assault Badge

    Sergeant Eric Abel
    Sergeant Giancarlo Tucci

     

    french_fourragere.gif.79dab3cf117c20e157c3778400904bca.thumb.gif.1d1672eda8a61afb1f0dd0f65c436442.gif

    French Fourragere

    Sergeant Eric Abel
    Specialist Tom Worrall

     

    In closing, Major LaFlash said, “As we talked about earlier, we are in the apex of our Operation after 9-10 months’ worth of it. It’s starting to wind down...we’re getting toward that end. So expect a lot of good things, and a lot of hard things. Be prepared!”

     


User Feedback

Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.


Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.