-
ALPHA COMPANY CEREMONY 05NOV2023
Reported By SGT D.Smiřický
Alpha Co. opening notes:
November 11 - Squad drills with KAT medicalSome of these changes will be effective in December.
MAJ J.LaFlash goes to the Battalion headquarters.
1LT G.Tucci will replace Major as Alpha Company Command Officer, 2LT A.Vandle will become the new Alpha Company Executive Officer and MSG V.Garcia takes the role of Alpha Company First Sergeant.
2LT C.Winters will become the new Second Platoon Officer and SFC E.Babol will follow to First Platoon Officer and to the Officer Candidate School.Force Improvement Training Classes:
November 11 - Land Navigation Course (1730)
November 25 - Air Assault School (1730)Anniversaries:
SPC J.Starling - 1 year (28, Nov)The Alpha Company Award Ceremony is a special occasion once a month to allow the unit commander to honor recipients who have been recognized for their accomplishments while assigned to the 3rd Infantry Division Realism Gaming Unit.
The Secretary of the Army has reposed special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity, and professional excellence of the following Soldiers. In view of these qualities and their dedicated service to the 3rd Infantry Division, they are, therefore, promoted and awarded the following.
The following Soldiers are promoted to:
E-3 Private First Class
PV2 G.Plunkett is being promoted to Private First Class
E-4b Specialist
PFC T.Kit is being promoted to Specialist
E-4a Corporal
SPC J.Mackintosh is being promoted to Corporal
E-6 Staff Sergeant
SGT J.Duck is being promoted to Staff Sergeant
E-8 Master Sergeant
SFC V.Garcia is being promoted to Master SergeantThe following soldiers have been awarded:
MILITARY OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER SERVICE MEDAL
MAJ J.LaFlash
MSG V.Garcia
SGT W.Fives with "V" device
GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
MSG V.Garcia
SGT N.Kovi
SGT J.Lewis (RET)
SPC D.Shade
SPC M.McMahon
CPL T.Hunter
SPC A.Birdlike
SPC A.Borovetski
SPC Q.Clayton
SPC I.Franklin
SPC P.Byrde
SPC G.York
PFC D.Hugson
PFC J.Erickson
PFC S.Magretson
PFC H.Valdemar
PFC X.Swoop
PFC J. Koe
PFC B.Fitzgerald
ARMED FORCES SERVICE MEDAL
1LT G.Tucci - INTEL, BMO
CW3 A.Diomedes - FIG
CW2 A.Nikeus - FIG
MSG V.Garcia - INTEL
SFC E.Babol - FIG
SSG D.Marsh - PAO
SGT A.Shocked - FIG
CPL M.Donnelly - PAO
CPL J.Mackintosh - FIG
SPC H.McMahon - FIG
SPC Q.Dijkstra - FIG
ARMED FORCES EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL
MSG V.Garcia
SSG D.Marsh
CPL T.Hunter
CPL D.Smith
SPC G.York
ARMY ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
SSG R.Ivanov
SGT W.Fives
CPL A.Byrd
SPC D.Shade
PFC A.Pearson with "C" device
PFC J.Erickson with "C" device
ARMY COMMENDATION MEDAL
WO1 D.Lotus
SPC R.Winters
PFC P.Sandford with "V" device
PFC S.Magretson
JOUNT SERVICE ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
SSG R.Ivanov
SGT S.Kidon
SGT A.Bills
JOINT SERVICE COMMENDATION MEDAL
CW3 A.Diomedes
COMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE STAGE 1
PVT S.Feldman
RCT I.Bartal
COMBAT INFANTRYMAN BADGE STAGE 2
PFC A.Zvik
COMBAT ACTION BADGE STAGE 1
PFC P.Sandford
PV2 G.Nagy
PV2 K.Hall
PVT L.Talionis
Recommended Comments
There are no comments to display.
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.